News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
Weekend Round-Up - 23/24 March 2024

Weekend Round-Up - 23/24 March 2024

Burghfield FC27 Mar - 07:45
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.burghfieldfootball

A busier weekend for our teams with the majority of sides back in action across the age groups.

Mens
The Men's First Team secured the points with a 3-2 victory over Slough Heating Laurencians. Teo Atik, Adam Telford and Chris Smalley-Ward were all on the scoresheet.

The Saturday A's finished their league campaign with a 3-1 win at Marlow United, with goals from Luke Skeels, Mattie Cook and Jack Sowden.

Goals from Harry Peters and Lewis Thorrington saw the Sunday Firsts to a 2-1 victory over GC United.

The Sunday Reserves suffered a 5-2 defeat against Certi FC, with goals coming from Ben Storey and Dom Lee.

Despite a brace from Andrew Johnstone-Archer and Stef Allen strike, the Sunday A's were held to a draw as it ended 3-3 against Barkham United.

The Sunday B's were defeated 4-0 by league leaders Nags Head.

Ladies
It ended in defeat for the Ladies Reserves as it finished 3-0 against Berks County Women.

Youth
The U18's secured an excellent 4-1 victory over Maidenhead Boys & Girls Colts.

A fantastic away win for the U17's]/b] as it ended 5-2 at Pinewood Predators.

The [b]U16 Bisons suffered a 3-0 defeat at Eversley & California Royals.

A Solly Large goal was the difference between the sides as the U15 Rangers defeated Twyford Comets 1-0.

There was also just a single goal the difference as the U15 Tridents suffered a 1-0 defeat at Spencers Wood Wolves.

The points were shared in a 2-2 draw between the U14 Lions and Pinewood Pumas.

It also ended in a 2-2 draw for the U14 Pythons against Wargrave Wolves Reds.

The U14 Vipers played out a 0-0 draw with Woodley United Cyclones, with goals from Alexander Desai and Jack Hambly.

The U13’s took the points with a 3-2 win at Caversham AFC Pumas.

The U12 Raiders were defeated 4-3 at Berks County Pythons.

The U12 Bears secured an excellent 11-0 home win over Pinewood Polecats.

Also in EBFA action at the weekend were our U11 Titans, U10 Ice, U10 Bluebirds and U10 Lions.

In BYDL action on Saturday morning were the U11 Panthers, U11 Raptors, U9 Panthers, U9 Jaguars, U9 Cobras, U9 Leopards, U9 Pumas, U8 Tigers, U8 Panthers, U8 Pumas, U8 Lions, U7 Wolves, U7 Falcons and U7 Eagles.

You can keep up-to-date with news from all of our age groups by following our social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Further reading