News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
Weekend Round-Up - 3/4 February 2023

Weekend Round-Up - 3/4 February 2023

Burghfield FC7 Feb - 07:30
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.burghfieldfootball

A weekend of cup disappointment for our senior sides and a mixed bag of results across the age groups.

Mens
The Saturday A's shared the points in a 1-1 draw away at SB Phoenix Development. Will Smith was on the scoresheet for us.

The Sunday Reserves secured a 2-1 victory over TRBL Tesla's with goals from Kieran Farmer and Harry Peters.

Despite a Stefan Allen goal, the Sunday A’s were knocked out of the RDSL Industrial Cup in a 2-1 defeat by Woodley Saints Lowfield.

The Sunday B’s were also knocked out of the RDSL J.Lusted Cup, suffering a 2-0 defeat to 116 Exiles Reserves.

Ladies
There was a cup defeat for the Ladies Reserves against Yateley United Ladies. Georgia Hind got our goal as in ended 2-1 to the visitors.

Youth
The U18s recorded a comfortable 11-1 victory over Ashridge Park.

It ended in defeat for the U17s as it finished 7-1 away at Purley Jubilee All Stars.

The U16 Bisons were knocked out of the EBFA Cup with a 4-0 defeat against Badshot Lea Colts Jaguars.

Goals from Mac Aduafo (2), Sam Roff, Ethan Smith and Owen Evans helped the U16 Buffalos to an excellent 5-0 win over Maidenhead Boys & Girls Stingrays.

The U15 Rangers took the points with a 2-1 victory away at Whitknights Blues.

It ended all square at 2-2 as the U15 Tridents faced Laurel Park Tornadoes.

The U14 Lions suffered a 2-1 defeat away at Pinewood Panthers.

Two goals from William Folkard and another from Alexander Desai earned an excellent 3-1 win for the U14 Pythons against Caversham AFC Thundercats.

Niall O'Shea got the only goal of the game as the U14 Vipers secured a 1-0 victory over Berks County T-Rexes.

The U13s suffered a 2-1 defeat away at Ashridge Park Royals.

The U12 Raiders were beaten 2-1 away at Woodley Wanderers Predators.

It ended in defeat for the U12 Vipers as it finished 4-0 at Pinewood Predators.

Also in EBFA action at the weekend were our U10 Ice, U10 Bluebirds and U10 Lions.

In BYDL action on Saturday morning were the U11 Panthers, U11 Raptors, U9 Panthers, U9 Pumas, U8 Lions, U8 Panthers, U8 Pumas, U7 Wolves, U7 Falcons and U7 Eagles.

You can keep up-to-date with news from all of our age groups by following our social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Further reading